Julia Zdarsky
Nickname: starsky, xradz, niemand

Zdarsky Julia

General Information

Year of Birth:  1967
Place of Birth:  Vienna
Country of Birth: 

 

Julia Zdarsky works on projections, interventions, actions in space, temporary and moving photos as well as with visual, auditive and interactive events, toys, spatial logic of images, metadata, transmission of knowledge, etc.

Education

PeriodEducationInstrumentTeacherEducation OrganisationLocation
1996

diploma in the master-class "Free Graphics" with Ernst Caramelle

Activities

PeriodActivityOrganisationLocation
1991

since then visual artist in public space and live visuals

2000

indoctrinator (installations)

2004

lecturer at the State Academy of Art and Design

theater productions: medial stage images for dance, theater, opera

projections-interventions in public space (e.g. only lights)

Performances (Selection)

PeriodPerformanceCompositionOrganisationLocation
1998

supercollider

2006

anybody, City of Women

2007

unfinish, IMA Transmediale

Awards

PeriodAwardCompositionAwarding Organisation
1996

recognition award for "radzebutz"

Description of Style

starsky blithely ignores the boundaries of sub-, pop-, and high-culture.
regardless if they are light-image installations, stage-projections, imposing live-visuals or gigantic large-format projections: julia zdarsky’s work is hard to beat in spatial impact or substance. nothing that she can not immerse in color, form, word, and light: architecture, structure, environment, public space! starsky employs language, phrases, graphics, interactions, moving images, or film. all can be found here, from the striking to the subtile, most often even in one and the same piece of work. starsky's projectional dimensions lift ambient-projections and projection-installations to a substantial level that merges image, language, communication and environment to a "gesamtkunstwerk". visualized emotion - volatile, but unforgettable.
starsky's spacial projections work with language, phrases, photographie, graphics, video, installation, sound, music, interaction, object, text, politics, moving images, and film.

 

Source: Homepage of the artist, December 2017

Contact, Links

Language:  English, German