Michaela Schwentner
Nickname: Jade
Registered as:

Schwentner Michaela

General Information

Year of Birth:  1970

Activities

PeriodActivityOrganisationLocation
2005

co-curator of the presentation series "fresh trips”"

2004

lecture

visual conception of presentation series (Picnic at Hermann’s 1996, Roadside Picnic 2005)

(Club-contextualized) visual installation projects and participation in exhibitions

1998

production of experimental films

Collaborations with Christian Fennesz, Peter Rehberg, Stefan Németh, radian, szely

2000

worked as “jade” on audiovisual live projects with Peter Rehberg, irradiation, chra, szely and unfair (Dietmar Bruckmayr, Michael Strohmann).

2003

foundation of the experimental label mosz together with the musician Stefan Németh

Performances (Selection)

PeriodPerformanceCompositionOrganisationLocation
2004

audiovisual live performance with "radian", sonic acts festival

2006

"unfair", audiovisual live performance, moving patterns

2008

"pita.jade", audiovisual live performance with Peter Rehberg, netmage08

Awards

PeriodAwardCompositionAwarding Organisation
2007

Advancement Award for Cinema

Discography, Projects

2000: transistor

,

2003: JET

,

2006: composition set // image transformed // mozart moved – mozart minute, commisioned work "mozart2006"

Performer of (Composition)

Contact Person of (Organisation)