Renée Stieger
Nickname: SiRenée

Stieger Renée

General Information

Year of Birth:  1969
Date of Birth:  23. April 1969
Place of Birth:  Innsbruck
Region of Birth: 
Country of Birth: 

Education

PeriodEducationInstrumentTeacherEducation OrganisationLocation
1996 - 2004

Experimental Arts

studies at Universitat de Barcelona - Facultat de Belles Arts

Activities

PeriodActivityOrganisationLocation
2001 - 2002

part of the Barcelona production team: Ars Electronica Festival ('01 takeover, '02 unplugged)

2001 - 2004

assistant to the jury in the category "Digital Musics"

2003

assistant to artists

2005

work visit

2007

part of the production team at the Galerie im Taxispalais

exhibitions, performances, concerts in the USA, Russia, Spain, Italy, Germany and Austria

singer for Tuner, Pat Mastelotto, Markus Reuter and many more

Performances (Selection)

PeriodPerformanceCompositionOrganisationLocation
2005

Melancholie BerlinWien (with Markus Reuter)

2006

Cygnus (with Markus Reuter)

2006

Golden Mask Theater Festival (with Pat Mastelotto, Markus Reuter)

Awards

PeriodAwardCompositionAwarding Organisation
1998

Emanuel und Sofie Fohn Foundation: scholarship

2004

art purchased by the Federal Art Department in Tyrol

2005

First Prize at the short movie awards "inzinger kurzfilmabend"

2006

Raiffeisen Landesbank Tirol AG: art award

2009

promotional award for contemporary art

2011

art purchased by the Federal Province of Tyrol

2011

art purchased by the Art Collection Hepperger

Description of Style

My work consists of the elements performance, video, installation and vocal improvisation. The contents of my work are everyday situations and unspectacular thoughts. Materials and techniques are selected according to the content at hand. The aesthetic is most important. It’s what defines a work, alongside the plot, and is never simply packaging. The unification of all these factors is an "erotic" process that goes under the skin.

Discography, Projects

Discography:

  • 2011: SiRenée Solo
  • 1999: Distance (SiRenée; CD)

Contact, Links