Robert Zorn
Nickname: Robert Franz Zorn
Instrument: percussion
Category:

Photo: Courtesy of R. Zorn ©

Zorn Robert

Compositions

# Title Year of Originsort icon Instrumentation Category
1 intrada.125 - for orchestra 2018
2 Nonett ... Nun komm d ... 2018
3 Rühmkorf-Lieder - for string-quartett and speaker 2018
4 Punica und Letit - for violin solo 2017
5 Artemisia - for small orchestra 2017
6 PTAH. 2017
7 Harfenquintett 2017
8 Klavierquartett 2017
9 Sieben Fock'nfetzer - for 4 trumpets 2016
10 Septett - for brass-instruments and percussion 2015
11 Süßmayr. Zwei weitergedachte Fragmente - for woodwind-trio 2015
12 Horntrio 2014
13 Zwei Fanfaren - for four brass-instruments and timpani 2014
14 Tussilago farfara - for drums solo 2013
15 Mignonette 2012
16 Tsoi-Song - for ensemble, children's choir and men's voice 2011
17 Fanfare "Haus der Musik" - for wind-instruments and percussion 2010
18 ... als Gott schlief ... 2009
19 KammerMusik für Bläser und Streicher 2009
20 Rose Roth 2008
21 Fünf Bagatellen für Holzbläserquintett 2008
22 Klaviertrio - la caccia 2007
23 Concertino 2006
24 toute la meme 2006
25 m(pr)ächtig 2006
26 NO.NETT 2005
27 Musik zum Film "Die silberne Lokomotive. Erinnerungen an Rudolf Gomperz. Ein Film von Sina Moser" 2003
28 Allez hopp 2003
29 Zeit Puls - Puls Zeit - for speaker and percussion 2003
30 Rundgang 1998
31 Glasmusik 1994
32 Dix Etudes - Studien für Stabspiele 1989

General Information

Date of Birth:  12. September 1958
Place of Birth:  Innsbruck
Region of Birth: 
Country of Birth: 
Nationality: 

 

This database-entry is currently only available in German but will be translated to English as soon as possible.

Education

PeriodEducationInstrumentTeacherEducation OrganisationLocation
1978 - 1980

lessons with Alfred Aigner

1980 - 1981

lessons with Hermann Gschwendtner

1981 - 1983

lessons with Matthias Holm

Activities

PeriodActivityOrganisationLocation
1985 - 1989

head of the music school

1989

ever since solo-timpanist

1989

ever since member of the opera-orchestra

1995

ever since teacher for percussion at the LMS Stubaital

Commissions (Selection)

PeriodCommissionCompositionCommissioner (Organisation)Commissioner (Person)
1994

Stölzle Glasgruppe

1997

music for the opening of Thomas Peyer's exhibition

2001

cultural department Götzens

2002

Sina Moser

2017
2017
2017

on the occasion of the 125th anniversary of the orchestra

Awards

PeriodAwardCompositionAwarding Organisation
2009

compositional grant for the years 2003-2009

Description of Style

Scarce starting material and its motivic derivations unfold and condense in the tonal space. The traditional lines of craft and virtuosity come together during the interpretation.

Press Reviews

10. February 2009

The "Fünf Bagatellen für Holzbläser" are rigorously craftedmusic of a lively, coherent color which resourcefully varies the the scant base material.  

Tiroler Tageszeitung (Ursula Strohal)

 

17. September 2007

Robert Zorn got celebrated with a strong premiere. The title for his imposing piece for winds, timbals, accordeon and organ is "m(pr)ächtig" and it impressed in the City Hall. In this piece Zorn has processed pulses from his own practice as a drummer and organist in linear harmonies and exciting rythms.

Kronenzeitung (Jutta Höpfel)

Performer of (Composition)

Contact, Links

Language:  German, English, French
Telephone:  +43 5225 64472
E-Mail:  robertzornatgmx [dot] at