© Caroline Mayrhofer

Mayrhofer Caroline

General Information

Place of Birth:  Innsbruck
Region of Birth: 
Country of Birth: 

Education

PeriodEducationInstrumentTeacherEducation OrganisationLocation

studies (Michael Oman)

studies (Max Engel)

instrumental pedagogy studies; graduated with distinction

instrumental pedagogy studies (Wolfgang Aichinger); graduated with distinction

figurative painting studies at the Accademia di Belle Arti

studies (Walter van Hauwe, Jorge Isaac, Paul Leenhouts)

2008

diploma cum laude

master classes at home and abroad

Activities

PeriodActivityOrganisationLocation

numerous concerts as a soloist and in ensembles of old and new music in Europe, America, Asia

CD recordings (RecRec, EMI Digital, RAI)

world music (Arabic, Sephardic) with Hossam Mahmoud (oud), Japanese Gagaku music (Ensemble VOX Keisho), traditional folk music (together with Rudi Pietsch, among others)

collaborations with contemporary composers (Cinzia Nistico, Christof Dienz, Manuela Kerer, Hannes Kerschbaumer, Eduard Demetz, Paolo Rimoldi, Konrad Tavella, Marcello Fera, Herbert Grassl), Improvisation (u.a. mit der italienischen Sound-Künstlerin Roberta Andreucci/ DJ wjm)

improvisation with electronics (e.g. with sound artist Roberta Andreucci/ DJ wjm)

co-founder (recorder and accordion) of the ensemble VOX

co-founder (recorder and accordion)

co-founder of the contemporary music ensemble True Lobster (recorder and guitar), Boise (recorder and bass clarinet), Air-Borne (recorder and harp, flute), Air-Borne extended (recorder and harp, flute, harpsichord), Two Whiskas (recorder and violin)

co-founder of the old music ensembles A Fancy Compagnye (Renaissance consort music), Gesti Musicali (programs Early and High Baroque music)

music for mime/dance /drama (show with Vlastimil Viktora)

music for stories: Ensemble Wort.Klang

teacher

Performances (Selection)

PeriodPerformanceCompositionOrganisationLocation

performances at the Innsbruck Festival of Early Music, Festival of Early Music in St. Ruprecht Vienna, Contemporary Music Festival Bolzano, Festival TransArt, Festival BadiaMusica, festival program of the Rubens exhibition Braunschweig, Sunday concerts in the Liechtenstein Museum of Vienna, Landeck Festival, Festival Musicastello, Inter-Regional Telfs, music and church initiative Brixen, Musica Viva, Summer Classics, Forum Musik Kaltern, Gaudeamus Competition Amsterdam, among others

Awards

PeriodAwardCompositionAwarding Organisation
2005

Amherst-Early-Music-Festival (USA): scholarship

2006

Stichting Musici van Morgen: : scholarship

2012

winner at the International Competition for performers of contemporary recorder music in Darmstadt

multiple award winner of national competitions

Band/Ensemble Member of

Band/Ensemble Member of: 

Contact, Links