Deutsche Grammophon
also known as: Deutsche Grammophon Gesellschaft
Registered as:
Subgenre:

Deutsche Grammophon

General Information

Year of Foundation:  1898

Deutsche Grammophon was founded in 1898 by Emil Berliner. It is the oldest record label or recording company in the world, eventually becoming PolyGram in 1972, and is now part of the Universal Music Group. IN the 20th century the company was considered a leader in quality productions of art-music CD’s and had a reputation for it’s high standards. It produced countless famous recordings of world famous musicians and orchestras.

Contact, Links

Contact Organisation:  Universal Music Group