Joseph Diermaier
Nickname: Joel Diermaier
Registered as:

Photographer: Kai Berger ©

Diermaier Joseph

Compositions

# Title Year of Originsort icon Duration Instrumentation Category
1 sound in motion - Musik für Kinder einmal anders 2006
2 Incognito 2006
3 Auf den Flügeln des Gesangs - Passacaglia für Klavier zu vier Händen 2006
4 Ispirazione - Lieder zur Gitarre 2005
5 Horrend - Joplin live in Ragtime 2004 ~ 1h 40m
6 Latin Lovers - Suite für Gitarre solo 2003
7 amore motus - ... ein Oratorium für 4stm. gemischten Chor und Kammerorchester 2003
8 Children's Corner - (Claude Debussy), Bearbeitung 2002
9 Lyric piano 2002
10 American Traditional Songs 2002
11 Scheherazade - (Nikolaj Rimskij-Korsakow) Bearbeitung 2001
12 Cinq Études Isabelle 2001
13 Jack In The Box - (Darius Milhaud) Bearbeitung 2001
14 Klavierstück XXVI - für präpariertes Klavier 2000
15 Morgenstern(e) - Ein Vierviertelschwein, eine Auftakteule und andere lustige Gestalten 2000
16 Niribo - The Magicblueland 1999
17 Sylphen-Tanz aus Faust's Verdammung - (Hector Berlioz) Bearbeitung 1999
18 Waterside Trio 1998
19 Noctuaries II-IV - für Harfe solo 1998
20 www.piano pianissimo.com - Zurück zur Musik der Zukunft 1998
21 Justin im Katzenwinter 1998
22 my violin 1997 ~ 8m
23 33 Blicke, Momente, Augenblicke - ...ein Rezital für Fagott und computergeneriertes Tonband 1997 ~ 35m
24 Musical Graphics - für diverse Besetzungen 1997
25 Poetisches wunderbares Sagenhaftes 1997
26 [5] Fünf Bilder - nach Malereien von Arnold Schönberg 1996 5m 40s
27 Malheur - Monodram für Kammerensemble und Schauspieler 1996
28 Elf Studien - Progressive Etüden für Zither solo 1995
29 Empfindungen 1994 9m
30 Kontrahage I 1994 8m
31 Salut Petersburg 1994
32 Über die Freiheit im Rosengarten - für Flöte und Orgel 1993 ~ 8m
33 Harmonices et cadenza 1993 16m
34 Reminiscenza 1993 7m 30s
35 subito - für Schlagzeug und Tonband 1993 10m
36 Stimmungsbild 1993 5m
37 Windstille - für Ensemble in flexibler Instrumentation 1993
38 Noctuary I 1992 - 1994 12m
39 Macbeth - Bühnenmusik zu William Shakespeares gleichnamigem Drama 1992
40 Variationen - (Franz Schubert) Bearbeitung 1992
41 Windstille im Westen 1991 8m - 9m
42 Trio - (Franz Schubert) Bearbeitung für Streichquintett 1991
43 Quartett, natürlich für Robert 1990 16m
44 Kadenz und Form 1990 7m
45 Spiel - für Klavier 1990 7m
46 To Experience Together 1990 6m 40s
47 From another style 1990 7m 20s
48 Schattensaiten 1990
49 Spiel Klavier 1990 ~ 9m
50 Der Dialog mit dem Holzblock - Ein Zyklus in sieben Teilen für Holzblock und beliebige Instrumente 1989 ~ 17m
51 Quadrate 1988 11m
52 Duo für Violine und Oboe - Kammermusik in 3 Sätzen 1988 ~ 11m
53 Elf kurze Stücke 1987 ~ 10m
54 Partiale - für zwei Gitarren 1986 ~ 7m
55 Play-Along junior America
56 The book of love
57 Noctuary V

General Information

Year of Birth:  1964
Date of Birth:  29. January 1964
Place of Birth:  Braunau am Inn
Region of Birth: 
Country of Birth: 
Nationality: 

Education

PeriodEducationInstrumentTeacherEducation OrganisationLocation
1985

guitar teacher training

1986 - 1994
1988

Summer Course for Composition: participation in the seminar for composition

1988 - 1994

composition

1989

International Summer Course for Composition: participation in the seminar for computer music/live electronics (Dexter Morrill)

1990

International Summer Course for Composition: participation in the seminar for computer analysis

1992

study visits in St. Petersburg and Moscow

1992 - 1994

composition

1994

diploma "Magister artium", diploma thesis on "Computer-aided musical analysis"

1997

study visit and work on the compositional project "Musical Graphics" with Leland Smith

Activities

PeriodActivityOrganisationLocation
1992 - 1994

collaboration

1999

Colgate University: assistant lecturer for composition and digital sheet music

2003 - 2004

Centro Tempo Reale: guest composer

freelance composer

collaboration

board member

Performances (Selection)

PeriodPerformanceCompositionOrganisationLocation
1996
1998

Colgate University, Concert Hall

2003

Royal Festival Hall

2006

concert tours in Austria, Germany (sound mobiles), St. Petersburg and Moscow

Commissions (Selection)

PeriodCommissionCompositionCommissioner (Organisation)Commissioner (Person)
1996

commission for the federal competition (flute)

Herbert Grassl

Eurasia Trio

Awards

PeriodAwardCompositionAwarding Organisation
1993

promotional award of the cultural institute

1993

promotional award

1996

promotional award

1997

scholarship for the realization of the compositional project "Musical Graphics" at the Music Department in cooperation with Professor Leland

1997

First Prize at the International Mozart Competition for Composition

1997

promotional award of the cultural institute

1998

Theodor-Körner-Award

1999

Boston University: finalist at The Alea III International Composition Competition

1999

Colgate University: assistant for composition and digital sheet music at the Music Department

2002

composition scholarship

Description of Style

Joseph Diermaier's works are characterised by detailed form concepts dominated by the principle of comprehension. Formal parameters are often the result of mathematical proportions (Golden ratio, Fibonacci Sequence). Atonal thinking conjoins with meticulous organisation of the colors of individual chords. The diversity of sound patterns, called for by Diermaier, often requires virtuosic playing techniques, which especially unfold in the solo pieces. The need for a broad sound palette is also the source for the various instrumentations, ranging from traditional folk instruments and classical instruments to computer-aided sound production.

 

Joseph Diermaier 1995

Contact, Links

Links: