Eva Maria Woska-Nimmervoll
Nickname: Eva Woska
Instrument: vocals, guitar

© M. Nemeskal

Woska-Nimmervoll Eva Maria

General Information

Year of Birth:  1969
Date of Birth:  17. August 1969
Place of Birth:  Mödling
Region of Birth: 
Country of Birth: 
Nationality: 

 

Eva Woska-Nimmervoll, born 1969 in Mödling, grew up in Baden. Studied journalism and communication sciences in Vienna, freelance journalist; also singer (singer/songwriter, Irish Folk). Various prizes and scholarships (including the Harder Prize for Literature 2016), publications in anthologies and literary magazines, since 2017 working as a literary teacher.

Education

PeriodEducationInstrumentTeacherEducation OrganisationLocation
1987 - 1988

classical vocals (Brigitte Mauritz)

1988

Commercial Academy: matriculation

1989 - 1995

vocal training

1991 - 1995

jazz guitar (A. Schneider)

2002

graduation study of journalism, Mag.phil.

Activities

PeriodActivityOrganisationLocation
1987

Frozen Flames: singer

1992 - 2002

ORF Film/Series and Culture: from program assistant to designer

1993

2. Baden Josefsplatz-Fest: first solo performance (Irish Songs & 60s)

1993 - 1996

Sam Brisbe's Black Soul Reggae Band: background singer

1993 - 1996

The Mahones: numerous performances as a singer, guitar player with the Irish-folk band

1993 - 1996

solo performances at folk festivals, readings, street fairs

1995

The Roaring Sixties: summer project, duett with Wolfgang Schützl

1996

Versuchsballon: musical interludes with the amateur theater group

1998 - 1999

Rattengift - Die letzte Suche auf dem Müllberg - Ein HipHop/Independent Musical in Müll und Moll: assistant director, PR in the musical production of Gerhard Nimmervoll and Peter Natterer

1999 - 2004

Peony: bandleader of the folk pop band, singer, guitar player, composer, writer

2001

Pocket Sized Sun Records: CD production "Knockin' on Bono's Door"

2002

married Gerhard Nimmervoll

2004

co-founder, organization of concerts

2005

foundation of Flower Power Promotion and ever since independently working in public relations

2005 - 2009

Narish: singer, composer, writer

The Rosebuddies: singer, guitar player

currently freelancer for local print media

Performances (Selection)

PeriodPerformanceCompositionOrganisationLocation
1993

2. Baden Josefsplatz-Fest: first solo performance (Irish Songs & 60s)

Awards

PeriodAwardCompositionAwarding Organisation

Ö3-Popwerkstatt: winner, studio recording for the compilation "Die kleinen 10 von Ö3" (new text on "Summer" by Stefanie Werger: "Er lächelt")

Description of Style

I compose songs - with guitar in the old singer/songwriter tradition - alone (or together with someone else). And I write songs in the spirit of new folk music together with a whole band, although I concentrate in this band work on the vocal melody and lyrics (German (also in the local dialect) and English - sometimes both!).

Librettist of (Composition)

Contact Person of (Organisation)