Fanya Palikruschewa
Nickname: Fanya de Stella Palikruschewa
Instrument: piano

Palikruschewa Fanya

General Information

Date of Birth:  28. October 1950
Place of Birth:  Sofia
Country of Birth: 

Education

PeriodEducationInstrumentTeacherEducation OrganisationLocation
1976

completion of studies

1976

composition (Marin Goleminoff) - completion of studies

1976 - 1979

composition

1976 - 1979

composition

1976 - 1985

orchestra conducting

1979

diploma in composition with distinction

1985

diploma in orchestra conducting

Activities

PeriodActivityOrganisationLocation
1979 - 1985

principal répétiteur at the ballet-school of Vienna State Opera

1984 - 1987

founding and managment of the groups "Frauenart" and "Schwelbrand"

2004

ever since teaching-activities inland and abroad, with special focus on improvisation

ensemble- and choral-conducting

concerts with her own works exclusively

Commissions (Selection)

PeriodCommissionCompositionCommissioner (Organisation)Commissioner (Person)

Choral musicanto

Microoper Munich

Awards

PeriodAwardCompositionAwarding Organisation
1975

composition award in Sofia

1976

scholarship for Vienna

1981

GEDOK Mannheim: composition award for the choir ballad

2000

award in Rome for

Contact, Links

Language:  Bulgarian, German