Thomas Dézsy
Nickname: Thomas Desi
Instrument: piano, electronics

Dézsy Thomas

Compositions

# Title Year of Originsort icon Duration Instrumentation Category
1 CCTV - Closed Concert Tele Vision 2005 ~ 1h
2 Zustandsanalisl 2005 ~ 40m
3 Jugend - Electronic Music Theater 2005 ~ 1h 15m
4 Freud-Musik - für Kinder 2005 ~ 20m
5 Freudkomplex - Musiktheaterserie 2004 - 2006
6 Demozartifikation - Performance-Komplex 2004 - 2006
7 The Teddy-W-Adorno Show 2003 ~ 20m
8 The Untold Story 2003
9 Das atmende Klarsein 2003 ~ 20m
10 Time in Tension 2002
11 Strukturübermahlerung - Konzertdrama 2002 ~ 20m
12 Le septième percu 2002 ~ 5m
13 El Nino - Musiktheater 2001 ~ 1h 10m
14 Sound is Land - Time in Tension 2001 ~ 1h
15 Hoffmanniana - Musiktheater nach Andrej Tarkovskij 2000 - 2003 ~ 1h 15m
16 The Fayman Point 2000 ~ 1m
17 Psschtt - Opéra blanc 2000 ~ 15m
18 Lièvre à la royal du senateur Couteaux 2000 ~ 8m
19 Die Da-Vinci-Formel 1999 ~ 1h 30m
20 Adagio in K 1999 ~ 20m
21 Eleutheria 1998 ~ 10m
22 Trio Infernal 1998 ~ 8m
23 I had a dream - (For M. L. King) 1998 ~ 17m
24 Der Waggon 1998 ~ 20m
25 The Untold story 1997 ~ 1h 21m
26 Danzstunde 1997 ~ 20m
27 Für Harfe, Celesta, Vibraphon 1997 ~ 30m
28 Wie es ist - Musiktheater 1996 ~ 40m
29 Metaloge I-V 1996
30 Lunaires 1996 8m
31 About three minutes 1996 3m
32 Die Galle der Ostpreussen - Musiktheater 1996 15m
33 Ssttrress 1996 9m
34 Tanzstunde - Tanztheater 1996
35 Becketts Knochen - Nekrolog 1996 30m
36 Lièvre à la royal du senateur Couteaux 1996 8m
37 Dyade 1995 12m
38 Kairos 1995 10m
39 For Concorde 1995 12m
40 Concorde 1995 15m
41 Bloch City I, II 1994 15m
42 The Mookse II - Elektronische Version 1994 ~ 10m
43 Turrace of Babbel - Szenische Komposition 1994 20m
44 Drittes Streichquartett 1994 10m
45 Un Tramonto senza Sole 1994 18m
46 La Traviata - (Giuseppe Verdi), Bearbeitung für das Totale Theater Wien 1994
47 Geste 1993 20m
48 Motus - für Viola und Klavier 1993 6m
49 Die Stadt 1993 20m
50 Youth has an End - Musiktheater nach James Joyce 1993 30m
51 Jush-Tush - Musiktheater 1993 1h 42m
52 The Mookse and The Gripes - Intermediale Performance 1993 40m
53 Drei Lieder - nach Mascha Kaléko 1993 ~ 4m
54 Der fliegende Hund 1992 4m
55 Dominos Illusionsschau 1992 16m
56 Erloschene Sterne 1991 15m
57 Schneepart - Drei Klavierstücke 1991 ~ 7m
58 Orpheus-Sonette 1991 15m
59 Huhediblu 1991 15m
60 Garden in Progress 1991 15m
61 Stopa-Spur - für Streichorchester 1991 15m

General Information

Year of Birth:  1967
Date of Birth:  10. March 1967
Place of Birth:  Bludenz
Region of Birth: 
Country of Birth: 
Nationality: 

After self-education conservatory and university studies in Vienna (music theory, composition, piano and conducting), I gained a lot of experience in master classes with J. Paul, b. Ferneyhough, L. Andriessen among others. The interest in "Time", as well as language and linguistic images leads to a combination of different non-musical formats: performance art, installation, theatre, film. Engagements for contemporary music theatre.

Activities

PeriodActivityOrganisationLocation
1989 - 1994

musical director

1991 - 1995

co-founder, curator

1992 - 1993

musical assistant to Dietfried Bernet (Vienna Chamber Opera) and Jan Latham-König (Vienna State Opera)

1995

Performance-Festival "Das innere Ohr": curator

journalistic activities, among others for Der Standard, Salzburger Nachrichten, ÖMZ, Neue Musikzeitung, Neue Zeitschrift für Musik

TEXTxtnd: music theatre co-productions

artistic director

teacher at the Institute of music theory

Awards

PeriodAwardCompositionAwarding Organisation

Hexagonale Florence: scholarship

composition sponsorship

composition sponsorship

Description of Style

...
Doubts since 1967 ... JSB since 1975 ... Franz Schubert since 1981 ... Robert Ashley since 1991
Techno since 1992, Witold Lutoslawski since 1993, Morton Feldman since 1994, Andrej Tarkovskj since 1995, Anaelle since 1996, Samplitude since 1997, Sibelius
1 since 1998, Spooky since 1999, RZA since 2000, NY since 2001 et. al.!
dubious (overexposed?)
(electronic) music theatre

 

Thomas Dézsy 2002

Press Reviews

Media-philosophy, Kafkaesque nightmares and psychedelic sounds. The play on language works on all levels.

Kurier (Peter Jarolin)