Alex Deutsch
Nickname: aleXdrum
Subgenre:

Deutsch Alex

General Information

Year of Birth:  1959
Date of Birth:  9. August 1959
Place of Birth:  Irdning
Region of Birth: 
Country of Birth: 
Nationality: 

Works primarily as a music producer and production manager in European and US-studios as well as live- and solo-drummer; initiated and supervises events at the interface between live and electronic music and has tried to mediate between European and American cultural life. Lives in Vienna since 1999.

Education

PeriodEducationInstrumentTeacherEducation OrganisationLocation

studies in jazz-drums

Activities

PeriodActivityOrganisationLocation
1988 - 1996

stay in the USA, including five years teaching in Boston

1988 - 1996

stay in the USA, including three years in New York as a live and studio drummer

1995

since then teacher

1998 - 1999

drummer for the EAV (Erste Allgemeine Verunsicherung)

2001

founder of the event series "Gelee Royal"

2003

co-initiator of the festival "Berlin meets Wien"

founding member of the trio Café Drechsler

tours throughout Europe, among others with saxophonist George Clinton as well as cooperation with the R&B/Hip Hop/Soul-Band Funky Groove Jet, tours with jazz-trumpeteer Woody Shaw and Freddie Hubbard

Performances (Selection)

PeriodPerformanceCompositionOrganisationLocation
2006

"30 years of smoking drums"

Awards

PeriodAwardCompositionAwarding Organisation
2006

Hans-Koller-Award in the category "Musician of the Year"

Teacher of (Person)

Contact, Links

Links: