photopgrapher: Lois Klocker ©

Klammer Josef

Compositions

# Title Year of Originsort icon Duration Instrumentation Category
1 "Servus Friedl!" / "Greetings Friedl!" 2015
2 "GIER" - stage music for the same named play by Sarah Kane 2015
3 Trommeln ist ein Dehnbarer Begriff - Staged solo concert for percussion and entertainment electronics 2014
4 ALMRAUSCHEN / THE MURMUR OF ALPINE PASTURES - Concert for large cowbell and home electronics 2013
5 WEIDENSPITZ - sound and light projekt 2013
6 Der Spass ist aus, das Spiel beginnt - sound and light projekt 2013
7 WORLD CIVILISATION DAY 2013
8 "Gott ist ein Deutscher" - music for the theatre play by Fiston Mwanza 2012
9 RCC - Radio Controlled Concert 2012
10 Pegelton / Reference Tone - sound concept for the limided edition 2010
11 ...der Radio-Oper - a radio opera 2010
12 a piece of monologue - live stagemusic for the same named play by Samuel Beckett 2009 - 2010
13 Die Individualisten / The Individualists "Applause3" - sound and video composition 2009
14 The Latent Score - concert for radio orchestra and drum set 2008
15 Membran 2008
16 4.48 PSYCHOSE - bruitage and stage music for the eponymous play by Sarah Kane 2007
17 Toysrus 1.2 - Voice and Drum Performance 2006
18 Toysrus 2.0 - drum performance with the Surroundsystem of ORPHEUM Graz 2005
19 VOX FOX - Voice and Drum Performance 2005
20 Radio Comics II - music (latent score) for six radio plays 2005
21 "Keks und Karpfen" - music for a christmas radio play 2005
22 Samurai 1-7 2004 ~ 1h
23 Radio Comics I - music (latent score) for six radio plays 2004
24 IKARUS 2004
25 music for a movie - by Carl Mayer 2003
26 TOYSRUS - DSMESS 2003
27 Toysrus 3.0 - 8-channel live composition for drums and live electronic 2003
28 VOX FEMINARUM - radio play 2003
29 Torso 2002 ~ 20m
30 Lift 2002
31 Die Sendung mit dem Q 2002
32 New Memories - composer in residence at the Institute for Electronic Music and Acoustics of the Music University/Graz 2001
33 CD-Q - composition proceed from the Consonant Q for the Q LTMAHL by Werner Hofmeister 2001
34 Acoustic Emission - Echtzeitkomposition für Effektprozessoren und 6 weihnachtliche Emittenten 2000
35 Karton - composition for 4 and 2 loudspeaker membranes 1999
36 Kitsuka - drum solo for 4 snare drums and 4 engine sound tracks 1999
37 Besenuebung Teil 1 - attempt of a composition about the "Ursonate" by Kurt Schwitters 1999
38 MOST - electroacoustic drum sonata 1998
39 Entschuldigen Sie bitte, falsch verbunden 1998
40 AVL - a composition with car- and motor-sounds createad by AVL 1998
41 RGB - Radio Graz Berlin 1997 ~ 45m
42 Four Radio - piece for two (4) radio stations 1997
43 Bruitage zu "Die Stunde da wir nichts voneinander wußten" von Peter Handke 1996
44 "Der General" - music for the silent film 1996 1m 20s
45 Made in Hong Kong - Teil 1, Teil 2, Teil 3 1995 2h
46 ADA Analog Drumming 1995
47 Die Analogen 1995 45m
48 Herr im Schlaf 1995
49 neues Programm 1995 50m
50 Goldstimme E. G. Radio 3 1994 13m 12s
51 Das Fest 1994
52 Styrian Window 1994
53 Kill Pig Devil Passion Finish God 1994
54 Prinz Friedrich von Homburg 1994
55 Heißeijuhe 1993 3m
56 Ein Gehen und Kommen 1993
57 TELAY 1993 6m 20s
58 Wir spielen nur, es tut nicht weh 1993
59 Herzog Theodor von Gothland 1993
60 Musikperformance 1992 3m 29s
61 Sampler 1992 20m 57s
62 20 Trockenhauben 1992 10m
63 Puente Telefonico 1992 45m
64 3'25'' 1991 4m
65 "Steirermark" - music for the film 1991
66 102 Werte der Kunst 1990
67 Tode 1990 40m
68 Mobile Himmel 1990 30m
69 Die Boxer 1989 9m
70 Klang im Intermedium 1989
71 Musik für ein Satellitenfest 1989 20m
72 Han und Amin 1989 42m
73 Han und Amin 1989 42m
74 Im Trockenraum I 1989 50m
75 V 1989 15m 25s
76 Im Trockenraum II 1989 - 1992 45m - 1h
77 Sound in the Intermedium 1989
78 Uhrturm 1988
79 Musik aus der Spraydose 1988
80 "Transit" Jingle 1988 20m
81 Looking upon ... 1988
82 Sound und Computerprogramming für "SARKOPHAG" 1987 20m
83 Razionalnik 1987 15m
84 Heimatklang/Klangheimat 1986 50m
85 Gold Marsch Marsch 1985 5m
86 Totenmusik 1984 20m
87 Funeralmusik for the funeral of the painter 1984
88 Musik mit Gunter Falk und Wolfgang Bauer 1983 1h
89 Badminton
90 MITTERLING

General Information

Year of Birth:  1958
Date of Birth:  2. July 1958
Place of Birth:  Lienz
Region of Birth: 
Country of Birth: 
Nationality: 

Education

PeriodEducationInstrumentTeacherEducation OrganisationLocation
1977 - 1981

studies

Activities

PeriodActivityOrganisationLocation
1980 - 1982

Beinhart Rockbande FUT: drummer of the underground-rock-performance

1983 - 1987

Sforza: drummer (emerged from the quartet ÖMÖ)

1996

co-founder

1996 - 2002

participation

2000

conception, organisation, participation

2008

jury member

2008

curator for the project "DUR - Der Unprivate Raum" at the Institut for Art in Public Space

2009

ever since member of the Pivot Quartet

2010

ever since member of Badminton

2011

ever since member of the Barcode Quartet

2014

ever since member of the USB Trio

Quartett ÖMÖ: drummer (emerged from the group FUT)

Suppi Trio: member

member

member, performances in Europe and USA

solo-projects (exhibition and performances)

collaboration with Heimo Puschnigg

collaboration with Wilhelm Krbavac

judge at the Prix Ars Electronica (Digital Music), the Styrian cultural initiative and the ISCM

curator of several festivals and initiatives, music projects and workshops in schools

Performances (Selection)

PeriodPerformanceCompositionOrganisationLocation
2011

19th Audioart Festival Pula

2011

C.A.M.P. Festival

together with Wolfgang Mitterer

Deutsches Schauspielhaus Hamburg

State Theater Ljubljana

Awards

PeriodAwardCompositionAwarding Organisation
1994

promotional award

2003

electronic prize, jointly awarded by the Institute for composition and electro-acoustics at the University of Music and Performing Arts

Contact Person of (Organisation)

Band/Ensemble Member of

Band/Ensemble Member of: