Andreas Heyer
Nickname: Andie Heyer
Subgenre:
Category:

Photo: Andie Heyer ©

Heyer Andreas

Compositions

# Title Year of Originsort icon Duration Instrumentation Category Sheet Music Shop
1 In Memoriam 2008
2 Étude I - la chute de l'ange 2008
3 Note da Salisburgo II 2008
4 Sonata 2008
5 Perpetuum Mobile - per il pianoforte 2008 1m
6 Étude II - étoiles filantes 2008
7 "Kill your darlings" - music for the short film 2008 15m
8 Rondo Capriccioso 2007 2m
9 String Quartet Nr.1 - African Counterpoint 2007 8m
10 Madrigali Giocosi 2007
11 Fractals I - for piano or synthesizer 2007 ~5m
12 Várazsló der Zauberer 2006
13 via:nova - for harp and marimba solo & 3 multi-percussionists 2006 4m
14 Spirit of Madagascar 2006 4m
15 Pange lingua gloriosi 2006
16 Rovescio - for harpischord 2006 8m
17 Fuga per organo 2006
18 Note da Salisburgo 2006
19 Eris - the goddess of discord 2006 10m
20 Vom Himmel hoch, da komm ich her 2006
21 Es ist ein Ros entsprungen 2006
22 In dulci jubilo 2006
23 Puer natus in Bethlehem 2006
24 Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland 2006
25 "Genius for Sale" - music for the documentary 2006 60m
26 Salzburg III 2005
27 Concerto per archi (in 3 Sätzen) 2005 - 2006
28 Prélude Nr. 3 2005
29 Prélude No. 4 - Homage to György Ligeti 2005 1m
30 Prélude Nr. 5 2005
31 Arietta per te 2005
32 Notturno - for Violoncello and Piano 2005 - 2006 ~4m
33 SaReGaMaPa 2004
34 Salzburg II 2004
35 Prélude Nr. 1 2004
36 Minuetto Nr. 1 2004
37 Prélude Nr. 2 2004
38 The Tempest 2004
39 Rondò alla turca 2004
40 Yearning 2004
41 The Darkening of Valinor 2003
42 Beren and Lúthien 2003
43 Salzburg 2002

General Information

Year of Birth:  1984
Date of Birth:  16. November 1984
Place of Birth:  Salzburg
Nationality: 

 

Collaborations with a variety of renowned artists and jazz musicians. As a student participation in various workshops at the University Mozarteum Salzburg , amongst others With Helmut Lachenmann and Steve Reich . Participation in projects and composition commissions for the Mozart Year 2006, on the documentary "Genius for sale" of the festival OFF:Mozart 2006. Winners of the composition competitions Vorhang auf! from the company Wendl & Lung Vienna ( 2007 and 2009 ) and Munich Piano Book - New Piano Music for the classroom (2008). In May 2007, the orchestral work "Eris" was premiered by the Mozarteum University Symphony Orchestra under the baton of Dennis Russell Davies.

Education

PeriodEducationInstrumentTeacherEducation OrganisationLocation
1995
1997
1999
1999

jazz-piano

2000 - 2005

jazz & improvised music with major subject electric bass and focus on music & media technology

2000 - 2005

participated in several master class workshops (Kai Eckhardt, Gerald Veasley, Rich Brown, etc.)

2005

graduation (Bachelor of Arts) with triple distinction

2008

Bachelor of Arts in composition

master studies in music theory and composition

participation in masterclass workshops (H. Lachenmann, J.M. Staud, R. Miani, N. Harnoncourt, etc.)

Activities

PeriodActivityOrganisationLocation
2000

production of the CD "Gates to Paradise" together with the band "Unknown Dimension"

2002

first solo CD "Bass 4 You" (using only electric bass guitars)

2003

musical production "Jesus Christ Superstar"

2006

part the production team for the experimental documentary film "Genius for Sale" within the context of OFF:MOZART-Festival

2007

participation in "Orchesterprojekt" under the direction of Dennis Russell Davies

2009

project "Jugalbandhi" with musicians from India

freelance musician and composer

Austria and abroad: concerts, as well as studio work, workshops, competitions, CD productions with different musicians and bands (jazz, rock, improvised music)

member

Performances (Selection)

PeriodPerformanceCompositionOrganisationLocation
2002

Altes Rathaus: "Lob der Arbeit - Arbeiterlieder", with Maria Bill (recitals) and Christoph Cech (director)

2006

OVAL - die Bühne im Europark 

Solitär

Kaisersaal Vienna

Castle Mattsee

Castle Seeon, Bavaria

Commissions (Selection)

PeriodCommissionCompositionCommissioner (Organisation)Commissioner (Person)
2004

commissions for two orchestral pieces

2006

Jazzit and Mozart 2006 Salzburg: music for the documentary "Genius for Sale"

2006
2008

Think Bigger Orchestra

piece for harp and percussion quartet

Ensemble Acrobat

Awards

PeriodAwardCompositionAwarding Organisation
2006

merit scholarship

2007

Deutscher Tonkünstlerverband: prize winner at the composition contest "Münchner Klavierbuch" (publication: Vogt&Fritz Schweinfurt)

2007

Wendl & Lung: prize winner at the composition contest (publication: Doblinger Musikverlag Wien)

Description of Style

Contemporary music, jazz & improvisational music, new media & film

Contact, Links

Language:  German, English
Address:  Grabenweg 2, 5071 Wals bei Salzburg, Austria
Mobile:  ++43 (699) 10573056
E-Mail:  andieatandieheyer [dot] com
Links: