Wen-Cheh Lee
Nickname: Öe-Sia-Jio-Quang
Registered as:
Instrument: trumpet, piano

Courtesy of Wen-Cheh Lee (© private picture)

Lee Wen-Cheh

General Information

Year of Birth:  1986
Date of Birth:  24. December 1986
Place of Birth:  Taipei
Country of Birth: 
Nationality: 

Wen-Cheh Lee was born in Taipei in 1986 and received his first music lessons at the age of 5: first piano, later trumpet lessons with his father. In 2002 some private lessons in composition followed. He also attended music school and finished school in 2004. Between 2001-2004, he played trumpet for the Chamber Orchestra Yu Yun while simultaneously receiving his school education and being part of concerts in Taipei (Christmas concert at the Taiwan National Concert Hall, performances of "Butterfly Lover" at the Taiwan National Theatre Hall etc.)
In 2004 he moved to Graz. Since then, Wen-Cheh Lee has been studying composition and music theory at the University of Music and Dramatic Arts under Gerd Kühr. Some of his works have been performed already in Taipei, as well as in Donaueschingen and Graz.

Education

PeriodEducationInstrumentTeacherEducation OrganisationLocation
1996 - 2004

private lessons with his father Cheng-Hsiang Lee

1996 - 2004

Music school: trumpet (Lang-Chih Hsieh, Chang-Bo Chen)

1998 - 2004

Music school: voice training (Yu-Chau Liu)

2002

private lessons in composition

2004

composition and music theory

2006

taking part in a study trip to the 60th conference of the Institute of Contemporary Music and musical education Darmstadt

2006

taking part in a workshop

private lessons in piano, first in Taiwan, then in Austria (Ying-Ling Wuang, Fen-Fen Chen, Yun-Fen Chen, senior univ.prof. Adolf Henning)

Activities

PeriodActivityOrganisationLocation
2001 - 2004

Yu-Yun Chamber Orchestra: trumpet

 

participation in various concerts around Taiwan

Performances (Selection)

PeriodPerformanceCompositionOrganisationLocation
2006

concert and live programme on the Ö1 programme Zeitton

2007

during "Treppenhausmusik"

Commissions (Selection)

PeriodCommissionCompositionCommissioner (Organisation)Commissioner (Person)
2006

during the workshop

Librettist of (Composition)

Contact, Links

Language:  Chinese, German, English