Stefan Oberthaler
Nickname: Stefan Oberthaler AKA Keyminator
Instrument: piano, keyboard
Category:

Photographer: Christof Nendwich ©

Oberthaler Stefan

Compositions

# Title Duration Instrumentation Category
1 The 1st of September
2 This thing
3 Arise
4 Atum
5 Autumn Tree
6 Beat the jungle
7 Blackrain
8 Blue earth
9 Bushido
10 Chephre
11 Crawler
12 Cuba libre
13 Dead beat
14 Deeper touching
15 Den Deni
16 Destroyer
17 Digital mode vs Doppel D
18 Earthglow
19 Eastern touch
20 Electronic
21 Elemental ground
22 Eruption
23 Examination
24 Falling
25 Falling two
26 Firerunner
27 First step
28 Freude am Leben
29 Fruehlingserwachen
30 Get it on 1m 55s
31 Go
32 Hightech
33 The hole
34 Hot love
35 In the moment
36 Insomnia
37 Isotonic
38 Jazzstruggle
39 Just your kiss
40 KKK
41 Koenig, der nicht schlafen konnte
42 Komm, lass' die Sonne wieder bei uns scheinen
43 Lamia
44 Mandulis
45 The march
46 Maria
47 Maxima
48 Meine Welt
49 Metes
50 Minimum
51 Moment
52 Musik dein guter Freund
53 The new step
54 No way out
55 Not for all the tea in China
56 Ogam
57 Prophely
58 Reta
59 Rushing hour
60 Satis
61 So loud
62 Soapbubble
63 Space flower
64 Spring is back
65 Stonedearls
66 Straightfunkmovement
67 Sunflower
68 Supermad
69 The swinging hatschi
70 They're running
71 The thougth
72 Thrown away
73 Train
74 Der Traum dich zu behalten
75 Tres
76 Trippy
77 Watchtower
78 Schi Rockers - commercial
79 Sticky nuts - commercial
80 X creatures
81 You are so beautiful

General Information

Year of Birth:  1963
Date of Birth:  29. November 1963
Place of Birth:  Innsbruck
Region of Birth: 
Country of Birth: 
Year of Death:  2015
Date of Death:  3. June 2015
Nationality: 

Education

PeriodEducationInstrumentTeacherEducation OrganisationLocation
1976 - 1982

lessons with Bolko Noev

1976 - 1982

lessons with Franz Müller

1982 - 1987
1982 - 1987

music education

1996 - 2002

jazz piano, jazz ensemble

Activities

PeriodActivityOrganisationLocation
1988 - 2002

various tours with jazz- and funk-groups around Austria, Germany, Switzerland, Italy, Great Britain, Portugal and Scandinavia (e.g. with Laxative, Helmut Schönleitner and the Helicopters, Lobo Peak, Hipnotize, Jazznotize, Talkin'Blue, The New Fun Generation, Hubert Tubbs and LA News) etc.

1999 - 2000

Mad Mat Schuh Band: band member (piano, keyboards)

2000 - 2015

composer, keyboards for "digital mode" (together with DJ Sub)

2004 - 2005

Mirrorin: band member (keyboards, arrangements, sound programming)

2008 - 2015

stronger focus on work/remixes in the field of jazz-house under the pseudonym "stefan oberthaler aka KEYMINATOR"

music teacher (piano, keyboard, ensemble)

foundation of the own genre Nu Jazz

Commissions (Selection)

PeriodCommissionCompositionCommissioner (Organisation)Commissioner (Person)
2003

Hochkantfilm: "Siemens Prodiversity"

2004
2005

Hochkantfilm: "Siemens Flexible Office"

Awards

PeriodAwardCompositionAwarding Organisation
2007

Independent Filmfestival Vienna: first prize for the soundtrack of "Hans und Grete"

2008

winner of the April-contest of the company Universal Audio

Description of Style

Electronic, Nu Jazz, Jazz, Downtempo, improvised music

Discography, Projects

Discography:

  • 2010: Mother-EP feat. Bella Wagner (KillerVirus)
  • 2010: Move-EP feat. Mariko Kiyose (KillerVirus)
  • 2009: everythingsround-keyminator Remix nicole eitner (KillerVirus)
  • 2008: Landscapes Jazz-House Remix stefan oberthaler aka KEYMINATOR (KillerVirus)
  • 2008: Bandalarga Jazz-House Remix stefan oberthaler aka KEYMINATOR (KillerVirus)
  • 2007: OUT OF THE VULCANO - landscapes stefan oberthaler aka KEYMINATOR (CD Baby)
  • 2005: dendeni digital-mode (CD Baby)
  • 2005: OUT OF THE VULCANO - watchtower stefan oberthaler aka KEYMINATOR (CD Baby)
  • 2001: electronic digital-mode (Eigenverlag)

Recording Performer of (Composition)

Contact, Links

Language:  German, English
Links: