Johann Hausl
Nickname: Hans

Hausl Johann

General Information

Year of Birth:  1957
Date of Birth:  19. April 1957
Place of Birth:  Wiener Neustadt
Country of Birth: 

Education

PeriodEducationInstrumentTeacherEducation OrganisationLocation

jazz piano, graduated with diploma

classical training with Gertrude Neuhold, graduated with the state teaching certificate

Activities

PeriodActivityOrganisationLocation

Jazz Trio 57: member

composes for chamber music, string orchestra, traditional and symphonic music, big bands and jazz ensembles

musician in various ensembles and jazz/pop/rock/dance music bands

music teacher at various music schools

Awards

PeriodAwardCompositionAwarding Organisation
1996

Second Prize at the composition competition

1997

First Prize at the composition competition

2000

Third Prize at the composition competition

2001

promotional award

2003

composition competition for solo compositions

2005

composition competition for solo compositions

2006

Third prize at the composition competition

2006

people's choice award at the composition competition

Teacher of (Person)

Contact, Links

Logos Burgenlandkreativwirtschaftwachsen mit europaRMBKultur Burgenland