Gerhard Egger
Nickname: Mostrocker, Geronimo, Maximilian Gamsjäger, Gerry Ekker
Subgenre:

Egger Gerhard

General Information

Year of Birth:  1949
Date of Birth:  14. October 1949
Nationality: 

Gerhard Egger, alpine rock song writer from day one and a critic of every "dumbing down of society", composed and wrote his first concept album "Vom Dachstoa nach Tennessee" in the year 1987. This was followed by the Alpine rock opera "Hallstatt-Das Mystical" (1993), the album "Hoamatblues" (1995), the Alpine rock musical for children "Der Flößerkater und die Traungeister" (1996) and another album "Grenzgänger" (1997). In 1999 he created the "Stadlinger Hymne" for the classical orchestra and choir. In 2000, Egger presented the "WeltSong" with about 30 musicians from all continents, under the term "Gerhard Egger & die WeltBand". In 2003 the album "SchonZeit" followed, with 200-year-old poems from the Upper Austrian dialect poet Franz Stelzhamer. He also composed and wrote for other Austrian pop performers such as: Art Boys Collection, Waterloo and Robinson, Waterloo, Wilfred and others.
About 1000 live concerts with various musicians, approximately 10,000 radio assignments in Austria and Germany, published records in approximately 15 different countries.

Education

PeriodEducationInstrumentTeacherEducation OrganisationLocation
1964 - 1969

Musikpädagogisches Realgymnasium Oberschützen: church organ

1964 - 1969

Musikpädagogisches Realgymnsium Oberschützen

self-taught

self-taught in compositional techniques

harmonica

Styrian accordion

Activities

PeriodActivityOrganisationLocation

music producer, label and owner of a recording studio

semi-professional songwriter

primary school teacher

Commissions (Selection)

PeriodCommissionCompositionCommissioner (Organisation)Commissioner (Person)
1970
1979

RCA Germany

1980
1985
1993

Saline Hallstatt

1997
1999

MIVA Weltfest

2000

Municipal Office Stadl-Paura

2002

Awards

PeriodAwardCompositionAwarding Organisation
1969

Songwriter Festival Innviertel Grand-Prix: winner

1993

promotion prize for the Alpine rock opera "Hallstatt - Das Mystical"

1999

Municipality of Stadl-Paura: Culture Medal for the musical "Der Flößerkater und die Traungeister"

Description of Style

Mostrock (Alpine Rock): symbiosis of Anglo-American rock music and style elements of genuine folk music from the Salzkammergut.

Press Reviews

1999

He already played his rock folk music, before "Hiatamadl" even existed. 

Neues Volksblatt 

 

1998

Disarmingly honest with heart and mind. What Hubert von Goisern would like to play, Egger does it blindfolded. A musical treat! 

X-Act 

 

1996

The Mostrocker come from the upper side of the Dachstein and skillfully combine their roots with rhythm and blues.

Kurier

Contact, Links

Links: